Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for the use of your personal data?

Vlisco Netherlands B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Vlisco”) is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens]. Vlisco has reported the processing of your personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [College bescherming persoonsgegevens], number: m1559211.

 

Which data are collected by Vlisco and what does Vlisco use these data for?

Vlisco registers your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, data about your order and payment data. These data are used to deliver your order, to send an invoice, to settle payment and for communication about the order.

 

If you have given your permission for this, Vlisco may also use your data to send e-mail newsletters about interesting products of Vlisco or its subsidiaries. The contents of these newsletters will be tailored to your interests based on features of your order and your other personal data. These data will be stored as long as you have an account on a Vlisco website.

 

Third parties

Vlisco does not provide your data to third parties. In certain cases, however, Vlisco makes use of the services of third parties who process data under its responsibility, such as sending mailings and analysing the use of the website.

 

Right to object, right of inspection and right of correction

You can change or close your account, object to your data being used to send newsletters or withdraw your permission for this by sending an e-mail to service@vlisco.com.

 

Moreover, you can always contact our customer service and ask for an overview of the data kept by Vlisco about you and ask for these data to be corrected or deleted if the data are incorrect or irrelevant for the purposes set.

 

Cookies and surfing behaviour

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit the website and which can be read out at a later point in time. These cookies and similar techniques are used to facilitate navigation on our website. They can also be helpful in making the Vlisco website more user-friendly. They make sure, for example, that you can stay logged in during your visit and that the contents of your shopping cart are stored during your visit. If you wish, cookies can also be used by Vlisco to store personal information, such as your login name, language preferences and contents of your shopping cart for next visits, so that you need not enter them again each time.

 

Cookies are also used to facilitate interaction with social media such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest, if and for as long as you are logged into these media.

 

We do not use any cookies to register or monitor your individual surfing behaviour to other websites.

 

Our website does, however, use Google Analytics cookies to collect aggregated and anonymous information about surfing behaviour on our websites and to tailor the general contents of the websites to user preferences. The information generated by Google about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to and stored on a Google server in the US. We understand that Google endorses the US Safe Harbor principles and is registered with the Safe Harbor programme of the US Department of Commerce. We do not allow Google to use analytics cookies for third parties.

 

Cookies from the Vlisco websites can be recognised by the domain of vlisco.com and will automatically be deleted after a fixed period:

1001: will be deleted 5 years after your last visit to the relevant website.
ASP.NET_SessionId: will be deleted as soon as you close your browser.
CurrentCountryId: will be deleted 360 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
CurrentLanguage: will be deleted 360 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
InterfaceLanguage: will be deleted 1 year after your last visit to the relevant website.
_atuvc: will be deleted 2 years after your last visit to the relevant website.
firstVisit: will be deleted 365 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
nonShippingcountryId: will be deleted 360 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
projekktor_controlbar: will be deleted 356 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
tca: will be deleted 360 days after your last visit to the relevant website.
vatVersion: will be deleted 100 years after your last visit to the relevant website.
popup: will be deleted 10 days after your last visit to the relevant website.

 

Google Analytics cookies can be recognised by the following names and will automatically be deleted after a fixed period:
_utma / utmv / utmx : will be deleted 2 years after your last visit to the relevant website.
_utmz : will be deleted 6 months after your last visit to the relevant website.
_utmb : will be deleted 30 minutes after your last visit to the relevant website or at the end of a day.
_utmc : will be deleted as soon as you close your browser.

 

Protection

Vlisco has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access to and loss of your data. Data storage is protected through encryption (your password) and the data exchanged with third parties are encoded.

 

Changes

Any changes to this privacy and cookie statement will be announced on the website of Vlisco.com and will take effect 30 days after the announcement.